Busy Bees Australia COVID-19 Awareness Pageā€¦ See here for latest updates

Privacy Policy

SUMMARY OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This is a summary of (and not a substitute for) the full privacy policy.

This website collects the following types of information:

  • personal
  • sharing

We collect a range of personal information from you. We do not disclose your information to others, except where required by law. We encrypt the information that we collect for the highest level of protection.

Note If you wish, you can contact the person responsible for privacy on this Web site. Contact Us

Where personal information is collected:

  • It is only held while you are a customer, or for any extra period required by law.
  • You are able to amend or delete your personal information held by the site. Contact Us

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices we follow when we collect and deal with your personal information, including how you can contact us if you wish to correct or access personal information we hold about you.

PRIVACY ACT 1988 (CTH)

Protection of your personal information that we collect is very important to us. This policy sets out how we handle any personal information we collect or receive about you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) can be viewed at http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/

Our personal information handling practices

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the definition of personal information contained in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act. It states that personal information is 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We try to collect personal information directly from the individual. We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These purposes include:

  • To provide you with information you have enquired about
  • To provide you with goods you have purchased
  • To provide you with services you have purchased
  • When you ask to be on an email or mailing list so that we can send you information about our activities and/or publications
  • When you send us information about an event you are organising for us to publicise on our website
  • For normal communication processes when we might email you, text you or phone you

MARKETING

If Busy Bees has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. Busy Bees will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

DATA QUALITY

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

DATA SECURITY

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

If you choose to join our email lists, complete online forms or lodge enquiries, your contact details are stored on password-protected databases.

DELETION OF DATA AND UNSUBSCRIBING

When you cease to be a member of our website, we will destroy your personal information in a secure manner or delete it. If you have not purchased goods, services or visited our website for six months we will delete your information. You can request that your personal information be deleted at any time.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving commercial electronic messages from us. Each of our commercial emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future communications related to that purpose only. If you would like to opt out of other Busy Bees communications, please follow the opt out instructions in those emails. You can also opt out from receiving communications by emailing marketing@busybees.edu.au with “unsubscribe” in the subject line.   

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information under relevant law such as the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) or other relevant information.

You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).

HOW TO CONTACT US

You can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, ask questions about it or provide any comments, by contacting us.