Policies

Privacy Policy

SUMMARY OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This is a summary of (and not a substitute for) the full privacy policy.

This website collects the following types of information:

  • personal
  • sharing

We collect a range of personal information from you. We do not disclose your information to others, except where required by law. We encrypt the information that we collect for the highest level of protection.

Note If you wish, you can contact the person responsible for privacy on this Web site. Contact Us

Where personal information is collected:

  • It is only held while you are a customer, or for any extra period required by law.
  • You are able to amend or delete your personal information held by the site. Contact Us

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices we follow when we collect and deal with your personal information, including how you can contact us if you wish to correct or access personal information we hold about you.

PRIVACY ACT 1988 (CTH)

Protection of your personal information that we collect is very important to us. This policy sets out how we handle any personal information we collect or receive about you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) can be viewed at http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/

Our personal information handling practices

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the definition of personal information contained in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act. It states that personal information is ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We try to collect personal information directly from the individual. We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These purposes include:

  • To provide you with information you have enquired about
  • To provide you with goods you have purchased
  • To provide you with services you have purchased
  • When you ask to be on an email or mailing list so that we can send you information about our activities and/or publications
  • When you send us information about an event you are organising for us to publicise on our website
  • For normal communication processes when we might email you, text you or phone you

MARKETING

If Busy Bees has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. Busy Bees will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

DATA QUALITY

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

DATA SECURITY

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

If you choose to join our email lists, complete online forms or lodge enquiries, your contact details are stored on password-protected databases.

DELETION OF DATA AND UNSUBSCRIBING

When you cease to be a member of our website, we will destroy your personal information in a secure manner or delete it. If you have not purchased goods, services or visited our website for six months we will delete your information. You can request that your personal information be deleted at any time.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving commercial electronic messages from us. Each of our commercial emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future communications related to that purpose only. If you would like to opt out of other Busy Bees communications, please follow the opt out instructions in those emails. You can also opt out from receiving communications by emailing marketing@busybees.edu.au with “unsubscribe” in the subject line.   

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information under relevant law such as the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) or other relevant information.

You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).

HOW TO CONTACT US

You can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, ask questions about it or provide any comments, by contacting us.

Modern Slavery Statement 2019/2020

Busy Bees Early Learning Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 168 187 979) (Busy Bees Australia) is committed to publish a Modern Slavery Statement setting out the steps the company has taken and is taking to ensure that slavery and human trafficking is not taking place in our business or supply chain.

About Busy Bees

As a leading childcare provider founded in 1983 in the United Kingdom, we insist on upholding the highest standards and ethics at every level of our business and in every country where we have business interests, irrespective of local practices. Busy Bees in Australia is a wholly owned subsidiary of the United Kingdom parent entity, Eagle Superco Limited and part of the global Busy Bees group.

In Australia, Busy Bees operates across Queensland, New South Wales, Western Australia, Victoria, the Australian Capital Territory and the Northern Territory. We have a range of suppliers who support our provision of early education and childcare through the provision of a range of products and services to our childcare services in areas such as food, nappies and cleaning supplies, cleaning and maintenance services, and uniforms, furniture and resources.

Our vision

To give every child the best start in life.

Our mission

Deliver high quality childcare and exciting opportunities for learning that give every child a head start as they prepare for school.

Our Core Values

Care

We take care very seriously

Service

We are an integral part of parents’ support network

Quality

We set and maintain the highest standards, it’s what children and parents deserve

Value

We ensure that we provide outstanding value for money

Risks of modern slavery

Busy Bees Australia is part of global operations, and works closely with the Busy Bees group and head office, in the United Kingdom on modern slavery issues to comply with reporting obligations in all jurisdictions in which it operates. Due to the nature of our business and our approach to governance, we assess that there is a low risk of modern slavery where we have operational control. We have medium risk in our supply chains where we purchase goods from overseas and in any new overseas acquisitions.

We commit to periodically assess the effectiveness of Busy Bees policies and procedures, both locally and globally, that we have in place which address modern slavery risks and, to improve and develop our policies and procedures as necessary . The Busy Bees Group approach to risk assessment comprises of desk-based research, auditing and risk assessment training for employees, suppliers and contractors.

Modern slavery is against the law. The Busy Bees Group has a zero tolerance approach to any breach of company modern slavery policy, service level agreement or modern slavery conduct in connection with any contract with a supplier, contractor, agency or other third party. Where Busy Bees becomes aware of a potential breach or modern slavery risk, it will work with the party to ensure the breach is remedied.

Our actions to eliminate modern slavery

We are committed to acting with integrity, honesty, transparency and fairness at all times, to uphold our ethical standards and to protect our reputation. Our Modern Slavery Policy represents our intention to act with integrity and our commitment to do what is right.

This means that anyone working for or on behalf of Busy Bees or in partnership, providing services or resources, must abide by this policy. Busy Bees will only work with suppliers with the same ethical approach and standards we apply to our own organisation to ensure the same level of protection is afforded to employees of our contractors, suppliers and third-party partners.

We expect all contractors and those in our supply chains to conduct their operations in an ethical manner. We require all contractors and those in our supply chains to act in compliance with law. Busy Bees does not and will not knowingly work with those who use child labour, forced labour, discrimination or harassment and requires all suppliers to prohibit slave labour, child labour and to prevent practices that may contribute to human trafficking.

Our robust policies and procedures, values and behaviours contribute to eliminating any opportunity for modern slavery to arise in our direct business. We commit to uphold the highest of standards for our own employees and to carry out due diligence to ensure our suppliers, agencies and third-parties adhere to our ethics and values.

To take steps to ensure that modern slavery is not taking place in our supply chain we commit to:

  • Work with contractors and suppliers who commit to working in an ethical and lawful manner
  • Ensure that contracts and Service Level Agreement incorporate expectations regarding modern slavery
  • Use recognised accredited suppliers where possible
  • Audit suppliers and supply chains to ensure compliance with our operating guidelines and modern slavery policy
  • Provide training for employees, suppliers, contractors and supply chain on the prevention of modern slavery